Promotions Schedule Playing The Horses DRF Locations Dining Options MVP Rewards Simulcast FAQ's

DOG DAYS OF SUMMER SUPER SATELLITES

  

Super Satellite Handicapping Contests

 

Pick Your Day.
Pick Your Track.

 

Best Score In Three-Day Contest Session Wins.

 

Contest Sessions:

 View contest tracks and event flyer

 Official Rules


CONTEST SESSIONS BEGIN:

June 11, June 18, June 25, July 2, July 9, July 16, July 23, July 30, Aug. 6, Aug. 13, Aug. 20 and Aug. 27.
 
• $10 Entry Fee for each contest day. Players may enter once per day.

 

• Select one track from three offered each day. Select one horse in each of the eight contest races. Points awarded based on a mythical $20 across the board wager.

 

• One player for every 5 entries from each super satellite session will win a $50 entry into the Dog Days Satellite Contest on Sept 5.

 

Cash Bonus to Player With The Highest Individual Score from June 11-Aug. 29

 

 

 

Date Satellite Entry Winner / Points Cash Winner Bonus Pool
June 11-13

Ron White  1,215
Bruce Meyer  1,011
Michael Forde  996
Pat Larson   818
Ray Davis   722
Shaun Rau   592
Mark LoneTree   576 

Ron Hafner 573 points
$18

 
June 18-20

Shaun Rau 1,088 
Ray Davis 942 

Steve Leeper 817
Terry O'Connor 780

Bob Cyza 657

Pamela Kight 604

Terry O'Connor 602

Shaun Rau 596

Bill Ender 594

 

 

 

 

Kim Ross 514 points $6 

Bonus Pool $16 
 June 25-27

Ron Hafner 972
Ron White 690 

Mark Freiberg 660 

Bruce Meyer 628 

Pat Larson 616

Bob Hawkinson 602

Pat Larson 594 

 

 

 

Bob Cyza 553 points $18

Bonus Pool $28  

 July 2-4

Kalib Martin 882

Mark Freiberg 759

Bill Ender 726

Mark Olson 708

Ray Davis 702

Ron White 673

Allen Lloyd 667

Lannette Sheldon 649

Bret Winkler 646

Rob Seifert 621

 Steve Capistrant

586 points $12

Bonus Pool $36 

 

 July 9-11

Ray Davis 1,082

Kim Ross 866

Ron Hafner 792

Lannette Sheldon 648

Bill Ender 607

Pat Larson 606

Mark Freiberg 571

Bob Hawkinson 558

Kim Ross 554

 

Bruce Meyer 538 points

$12

 Bonus Pool $44
July 16-18

Ron Hafner 1,134 

Ron White 1,102

Shaun Rau 768

Bill Ender 716

Mark Olson 711

Bob Hawkinson 694

Patrick Larson 686

Gary Dzwonkowski 636

Pamela Kight 591

Gary Dzwonkowski 568


 

 

 

 

 

Lannette Sheldon 526 points

$12  

Bonus Pool

$52 

July 23-25

Bruce Meyer 1,356

Pamela Kight 1,294

Pat Larson 1,118

Matthew Clementson 889

Bill Ender 683

Ron White 665

Michael Forde 659

Shaun Rau 638

Lannette Sheldon 633

Mark Freiberg 602

 

 

 Pamela Kight 

$12 Cash Prize

Bonus Pool

$60 

July 30-August 1

Roger Jones 1286

Ron White 1202

Bill Ender 972

Mark Freiberg 812

Michael Forde 716

Steve Leeper 653

Lannette Sheldon 625

Shaun Rau 622

Bob Cyza 608

Lannette Sheldon 588

 Kim Ross 568 points
$24 Cash Prize

Bonus Pool $76 
August 6-8

Matthew Clementson 1184 

Mark LoneTree 1127

Pat Larson 923

Kim Ross 880

Lannette Sheldon 870

Ray Davis 856

Bob Hawkinson 848

Al Carrick 843

 

 

Bonus Pool $76
August 13-15

Michael Forde 1,534

Pat Larson 1,080

Bob Cyza 1,044

Kalib Martin 928

Andrew Carlson 902

Mark Freiberg 785

Bruce Meyer 773

Shaun Rau 656

Kim Ross 640

Kim Ross 626

Steve Capistrant $24 Cash Prize  Bonus Pool $92 

August

20 - 22

Bruce Meyer 1,938
Ron Hafner 1,002

Mark LoneTree 982

Michael Forde 875

Steve Leeper 852

Bill Ender 776

Richard Carlson 697

Ron Hafner 686

Bob Hawkinson

$12 Cash Prize 

 Current Bonus Pool $100